Canada’s Skilled Worker Visas And The Essential Requirements

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada, 2009 saw a total of 252,124 people immigrate to Canada. Silagra Of this quarter of a million people, a substantial majority – 40,729 – came on a Skilled Worker visa as a principal applicant and with 2010’s visa allocation figures similar to 2009’s, Canada is expecting to see once again a distinct increase in its skilled workforce this year.

A skilled Canadian work visa essentially states that you can enter Canada should you possess the required vocational skills that are in need by the country. Varying greatly, from crane operators and industrial electricians to chefs and restaurant managers, there is the opportunity for most people to be able to emigrate from their home country to live in Canada on a Skilled Worker visa.

However, aside from the fact that you must hold the relevant in-demand skills, there is also a range of essential requirements that every applicant must meet.

Spilt into five separate sections, an applicant must be able to demonstrate that they meet the criteria for each of the essential requirements.

1. Work Experience – generally speaking, everyone applying for a Skilled Worker visa needs to show that they possess at least one year’s work experience in their chosen work area (which itself must be a vocation listed on Canada’s National Occupation Classification List) and that this experience happened within the last 10 years.

2. Language Knowledge – although there are dozens of languages spoken in Canada, there are two official languages – English and French. For anyone who wishes to apply for a Canadian work visa, including the Skilled Worker option, they must be able to read, write, listen and speak to an acceptable level in at least one of the official languages.

3. Proof of Funds – to ensure that the applicant can survive financially when entering Canada, part of the application process is for them to prove that they have the necessary funds available to support themselves and any family members who are accompanying them.

Varying depending on the number of family members that are moving with them, the funds range from $9,897 CAD for just the applicant to $25,210 CAD should the applicant be moving with 7 or more family members.

4. Medical – everyone Cialis Jelly who applies to enter Canada on a Skilled Worker visa (as well as on a selection of other cialis 2.5 visas) must pass a full medical examination. Carried out by 1 of 22 Designated Medical Practitioners in England, the medical will ensure that the applicant is in good health and does not pose a risk to Canada in terms of its people or its health care budget.

5. Security – assuming that the applicant or any of their close relatives haven’t been convicted of any serious crimes, they should have no major problems with the security requirement. Asking for them to provide a Police certificate from each of the authorities which they have lived in since they turned 18 years old, it is worthwhile knowing that an application will not be considered if any offence has been committed in Canada – unless the applicant has it pardoned.

Author Bio: Global Visas are a world leading authority on Canada immigration and Canada visas for private individuals and corporate clients, providing the most comprehensive and up-to-date Canada work visa and visa for Canada advice. Visit GlobalVisas.com for more information.

Category: Recreation and Leisure/Travel/Destinations
Keywords: canadian work visa, canadian visa, work visa for canada, canada visa, visa for canada, work visa, visa

Related Articles:


Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Website Pin Facebook Twitter Myspace Friendfeed Technorati del.icio.us Digg Google StumbleUpon Premium Responsive

Leave a Reply